1 Day Kuranda Scenic Railway Tours from Cairns

from $50
Meander Through The Ancient Rainforest And On To Kuranda On This Enchanting Scenic Railway Journey
Call UsCall : 1800 088 511

Experience one of the most unique rail journeys in Australia, discovering the living colour and natural beauty of a world heritage listed rainforest that’s dated at millions of years old. 

The west tropical rainforests of Far North Queensland are among the oldest on earth and home to an incredible array of plants and animals. 

As you travel aboard this train and wind your way through a tropical rainforest paradise, you will witness rugged mountains with waterfalls tumbling forever into deep ravines.This enchanting journey will take you in comfort through this rugged and once untamed landscape, whilst you also learn about the history of this engineering triumph. 

Guests can also choose to upgrade to Gold Class. This upgrade includes individual seating in lounge style chairs with a dedicated host service providing a range of refreshments, appetizers and a gift pack.

Includes
  • Kuranda Scenic Railway Ticket
  • National Park Fees
Transport
Group Size: 550ppl max
  • Heritage Class (or Upgrade to Gold Class!)
Schedule
Departures: Daily

08:30 AM - 10:30 AM (2 Hours)

09:30 AM - 11:30 AM (2 Hours)

08:45 AM - 10:30 AM (1.5 Hours)

09:45 AM - 11:30 AM (1.5 Hours)

02:00 PM - 04:00 PM (1.5-2 Hours)

03:30 PM - 05:30 PM (1.5-2 Hours)

08:30 AM - 04:00 PM (7.5 Hours)

08:30 AM - 05:30 PM (9 Hours)

09:30 AM - 04:00 PM (6.5 Hours)

09:30 AM - 05:30 PM (8 Hours)

08:45 AM - 03:30 PM (6.75 Hours)

08:45 AM - 05:00 PM (8.25 Hours)

09:45 AM - 03:30 PM (5.75 Hours)

09:45 AM - 05:00 PM (7.25 Hours)

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: 1 Day Kuranda Scenic Railway Tours from Cairns


Rating
Day 1

The below itinerary can change due to cultural reasons, seasonal changes, operational logistics and accessibility.

Depart from Cairns Station at either 8.30am or 9.30am
Depart from Cairns Station at either 8.30am or 9.30am
8:30 - 9:30
The journey can depart from either Cairns or Freshwater Station.
Depart from Freshwater Station at either 8.50am or 9.50am.
Depart from Freshwater Station at either 8.50am or 9.50am.
8:45 - 9:45
Freshwater Railway Station
Kuranda Scenic Railway
Kuranda Scenic Railway
Wind your way through mountain ranges on this scenic railway journey.
Kuranda Railway Station
Kuranda Railway Station
10:30 - 11:30
Disembark the train at Kuranda Station
Kuranda Village
Kuranda Village
Spend time at your leisure in Kuranda village. There are plenty of things to do!
Kuranda Railway Station
Kuranda Railway Station
14:00 - 15:30
If you choose a return journey, board the train at Kuranda for your journey back at either 2.00pm or 3.30pm.
Disembark at Freshwater Station at either 3:30pm or 5:00pm
Disembark at Freshwater Station at either 3:30pm or 5:00pm
15:30 - 17:00
Freshwater Railway Station
Disembark at Cairns Station at either 4:00pm or 5:30pm
Disembark at Cairns Station at either 4:00pm or 5:30pm
16:00 - 17:30
Cairns Railway Station
Ticket Details Price
Adults One Way Ticket - Heritage Class $50.00
Children (4-14 yrs) One Way Ticket - Heritage Class $25.00
Family (2+2) One Way Ticket - Heritage Class $125.00
Adults Return Ticket - Heritage Class $76.00
Children (4-14 yrs) Return Ticket - Heritage Class $38.00
Family (2+2) Return Ticket - Heritage Class $190.00
Concession Pensioner - One Way Ticket - Heritage Class $40.00
Concession Pensioner - Return Ticket - Heritage Class $61.00
Infants (0-3) $0.00
Extras
Gold Class UpgradeGold Class Included a Dedicated Host Service, Lounge Style Seating, Gift Pack, Souvenir Trip Gude, Welcome Drinks and Appetizers $49pp Each Way (One Way Upgrades Permitted)